Search This Blog

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

December Blogging

Hello Guys! I'm back. I'm terribly sorry i haven't able to blog these couple of months. lots of things happened.
Yeah, I went to the Philippines last February to April. Great experience.
Here are some pictures I took while i was there:

The Blood Compact

Chocolate Hills

Tarsier (Yoda can blink one of his pupil!!!)

Also I would like to thank Jura1991 for saying such sweet words:

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Bloggie Sample Pics & Video

Finally, some time to spent with my blog! I slept all day today till 4pm. I wasn't able to post a blog in like a week. But don't worry, that wasn't wasted days. I got some ideas to blog next week.

For now, here are some sample pics from my new sony bloggie camera:





And here's a time lapse video if you have 42 seconds of your life to waste:


video

Enjoy your day, guys!

Saturday, November 13, 2010

The Unluckiest Guy

Hello everyone! i really regret that i couldn't post within past few days. You see, i've been in a lot of troubles. firs i have to move into a piece of trash where i should live in a box literally. then my car broke down that i cannot go anywhere, then i got sick for at least two weeks. i feel terrible right now.

however, thanks to my followers that keep visiting my blog. i owe you guys a lot. thank you

To make it up to you, here a picture of a beautiful autumn:




Thursday, November 4, 2010

Bloggie blog

So i was relaxing enjoying a movie entitled Crazy People when suddenly someone's banging the door! Immediately i got out and open it to see this gentleman holding a FedEx box and asking for my signature..
i was so surprised 'cause i wasn't expecting any package. So i was reluctant to take the box & kinda ask the guy, "Is this for me?" while i was thinking, "this isn't the chainsaw i want to buy from ebay, it can't be i didn't commit to buy it!" obviously the box is too small, so maybe it's the Jason Mask i've been dreaming to buy!
But the delivery guy said, "You sign up for some bank..?"
Then i realized and exclaimed "Ohhhh... it's my bloggie!!!!1!"
Yup! I just got my bloggie compact camera today, a gift from Keybank! I'm so happy & excited that i could finally make videos for my blog.
Here are some pic of my new Sony bloggie:





Annnnnd yeah! today is sooooo exciting & funny, too, remember i told you i was watching Crazy People (a movie about corporate getting ideas for advertisements from mentally retarded people) ? So when i got back to my couch after opening the box, the movie ended this way:


Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Alcohol Vs. Heroine/drug abuse

As I was listening to a radio, they have a program where the DJ asks the listener about legality of alcohol & herione: Should alcohol be banned like the heroine? As the conversation progresses, it seems that the issue is about the number of deaths caused by two, you know drunk driving and drug influenced violence.
However, there's only one conversation that catched my attention & interest. The conversation goes like this (I'm paraphrasing):

Caller: "I believe that alcohol is not worst than heroine, because the deaths related to alcohol is not comparable to that of heroine."
DJ: "According to our statistics, there are more deaths caused by drunk drivers than heroine."
Caller: "I don't believe that... why though?"
DJ: "Simply 'coz that's the fact."
Caller: "I just can't believe it. I believe that heroine is more harmful than alcohol..."
DJ: "Are we changing things, ma'am?"

Basically, that's how the conversation goes. Anyways, it's not that I'm siding to the caller's point of view but all I wanna say is the DJ could've made a more convincing answer not just bluntly saying it's a fact or according to statistics. Plus, should the alcohol be banned because the number of death caused by drunk driving is seems to be higher than of the heroine or any other illegal substances?

In my humble opinion, both are harmful if abused. Maybe the question that we have to consider is, Why would you abuse either alcohol or drugs?

Some related articles:
http://www.webmd.com/mental-health/news/20101101/alcohol-more-harmful-than-crack-or-heroin
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080312055906AAoup42
http://www2.potsdam.edu/hansondj/Controversies/1122490124.html

Monday, November 1, 2010

Time & Matters

Hello guys, it's my third post.
First i'd like to thank everyone who visited my blog also and glad to have 10 followers. Yehey!

As I said on my first post, i have 2 jobs, so it's really hard to keep up on everyday routine, i hardly have time to brush my teeth sometimes.
Anyways, it was a very busy day today so i didnt have time for an adventure, but it's not that bad. The other day right after i got out from work, I saw the most beautiful sunset this October so I took a panoramic shot real quick! The picture is below:



I just love the color contrast of reds & blues. I wish i was in a right place. It's composed of four shots and stitch with a freeware Autostitch. Now i'm thinking of making a blog about photography exclusively!

Until next time.

Friday, October 29, 2010

Funniest Videos

Hello guys. Finally got time to post somthing. really tired though. so im gonna make it quick.
just wanna post some of my most favorite videos, the most funny ones that never fails to make me LOL.
I know these are old vids bit they still put smile in my face. yeah even snot & dripping saliva coz of laughter.


Enjoy :D

Funny Arab Guy


The Funniest Prank in History

The Magic Lemonade

The Talking PiƱana

Japanese Prank (Superior)